Jump to content

Week 12 (Aggressive)

rev.dennis

168 views

This past week has been very rough on Kate.  Sick to her stomach, the unwillingness to eat.  The nurses give her saltine crackers while getting Chemo so I went to the store and picked up several different types of crackers in case one tastes better than another to her.  Pretty much anything with flavor is a no go for her.

 



3 Comments


Recommended Comments

Yesterday (Monday) was a long day for us both.  Kate because she had such a low platelet count (5) that she required two bags of platelets and her White Blood Cell count was low also so she had to endure another bag of blood.  Then after the three bags to get her blood up to par, she then had to receive the multiple chemo medicine.  This lead to a 10 hour day of me sitting in the truck waiting but it really isn't a big deal since I bring my laptop and work from my truck and surprising my butt didn't hurt.  Probably all the practice of being a couch potato with all the rainy weather we were having.

We are down here today for another round of chemo but no bloodwork today.  Kate won't need another blood check until Thursday.  So today it should be just whatever chemo they are giving her today.  It sucks for me since I can't be there to entertain her and also capture all the chemo drugs they are giving her.  I really want this blog to help someone else that might be going through Leukemia and give them an idea of what they "might be" going through.  When Kate got diagnosed we were definitely searching the internet to help Kate get an understanding of the disease she is fighting and didn't really find a lot.  We found tons of gofund me's or donation to help others fighting the fight but nothing describing the journey.  Of course now that I can't go in with her due to the quarantine in place because of covid-19 this blog of our journey is seriously gone down but hope it still helps some.

Bloodwork Results

  • White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): .8
  • Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 7.0
  • Platelets (PLT 150-500): 5

Transfusions

  • Blood: REQUIRED
  • Platelets: REQUIRED

Stay tuned for more updates on Kates progress.

Share this comment


Link to comment

We are here at Karmanos in Detroit for Kates Wednesday appointment.  I am concerned how light headed she has been, especially today so I asked her to tell the nurse that she is really not feeling well and the light headedness is in full effect.  Kate told me they always ask her how she is doing every time she comes in anyhow so no worries remembering.  The nurse contacted Dr. Jay Yang's nurse and asked the assistant if we should just do Bloodwork today instead of waiting until tomorrow and they agreed to do it today.

GOOD THING they did.

Bloodwork Results

  • White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): .
  • Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 6.3
  • Platelets (PLT 150-500): 3

Transfusions

  • Blood: REQUIRED (1 bag)
  • Platelets: REQUIRED (2 IV bags)

Chemo

  • Cytarabine

Share this comment


Link to comment

Thursday (today) we are getting a bloodwork and we'll see how she is doing.  Dr. Jay Yang is holding off on anymore chemo today due to her numbers have been so low.

Bloodwork Results

  • White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): .6
  • Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 6.7
  • Platelets (PLT 150-500): 7

Transfusions

  • Blood: REQUIRED (1 bag)
  • Platelets: REQUIRED (1 IV bags)

Chemo

  • not today

They are requesting we come down Saturday since her numbers just aren't coming up so they don't think she would make it through the weekend without needing more blood & platelets.  So we'll be down here Saturday morning at 7:30am I know its definitely not what Kate wants. She's not a morning person

Share this comment


Link to comment
Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements


  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Blog Comments

    • Thursday's 9am appointment will include ********************* Chemo Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): NO Pegasparagus via IV drip (avg 1hr infusion): YES Cyclosphomine: NO Cytarabine: NO Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion): NO
    • I don’t know where to start. I’ve had a challenging past week. I had a port put in and then got an infection and had to be hospitalized for a few days. It would be easy to look at these things at setbacks but Dennis and I continue to look for nothing but positivity. Since being released I have felt better and had a little more energy than I previously had.  About 2 weeks ago I had a very big test done. We’ve been anxiously anticipating the results. Today I received those. The test was done
    • ********************* Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: NO Platelets: NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO Chemo Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion)
  • Upcoming Events

    No upcoming events found
×
×
  • Create New...