Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Last week
  2. We now begin some aggressive treatment starting off with bloodwork, lumbar puncture and then chemotherapy. You have probably seen that Kate has had several Lumbar Punctures and may not know what it is. Bloodwork results will get added to the calendar date for today. Good news is Dr.Yang said she is doing better and the bone marrow biopsy showed no signs of Leukemia but that doesn't mean its gone and it just means its not visible through the testing they are doing currently but they will continue to attack Leukemia via the scheduled treatment and in a few weeks they will do a test that checks the blood more closely to see if any Leukemia cells are present. He (Dr. Yang) mentioned the next few weeks are going to be very rough on Kate. Her blood counts are going to be at very very low numbers so she will definitely feel nauseous (which she doesn't like at all) and faint as well as very tired. She is getting introduced to several new medicines which I'll add here as soon as I have them. I mentioned to Kate that she can always catch up on sleep on the drive down or the drive back since its 75 miles to the doctor and 75 miles back. Saving grace is gas prices are down right now or we would be hurting more than we already are. Thank you for your prayers and support. They are working...
  3. Earlier
  4. Version 1.0.0

    1 download

    providing a google chrome RPM
  5. rev.dennis

    Week 5

    So I had kate to the front door about 9:50am and then went on my way to find a place to park. Every coffee place, breakfast place, dining.. everything is closed. No where to go so I tried to make myself comfortable in the 4Runner, moving around to make sure I didn't get a parking ticket. Trying to find free WiFi so I didn't rack up a bill using my phone as a hotspot so I could keep working. By noon kate called and said she was ready for me to pick her up and take her home. Good news is her White Blood Cell count is up to almost normal levels (3.1 when normal starts at 3.5 and goes to 10.6). So now they are going to go aggressive which we found out means two weeks of four times a week we must go to Detroit for chemo therapy then it will go down to three times a week for two weeks then a week off and repeat with 4x for two weeks and 3x for two weeks and week off. Also the chemo therapy drugs they will be using are different than in the past so we'll update you as we find out ourselves. For more info on bloodwork results and drugs given/used check out the calendar event.. that seems to be the best place to find that kind of information.
  6. This week the bills started rolling in. Thank goodness Steph setup that GoFundMe account or not sure how we would pay for it. Its rough when you count on two incomes to pay for everything and you lose that second income. We didn't/don't have the three months of income saved like everyone recommends you do. We still have bills that we were able to pay but we lived paycheck to paycheck with a little bit of wiggle room for going out or purchasing something like medicine cabinets for the house. So a solution is to sell whatever I can, reduce bills, start looking for coupons since food is roughly $400+ a month. Stop buying organic foods and dairy while we are broke. I am giving away my Can-Am Side by Side for what I owe so I can remove that payment. We'll see what else I can come up with... right now we are living partially on credit cards to make ends meet but we'll survive one way or another. Thank you to all that are helping support us and our fight.
  7. Current Medications Schedule of Events Bloodwork Results Pre-Drugs Chemo Treatment
  8. rev.dennis

    Week 5

    We are now into Week 5 of the Treatment and this is a non-chemo week but tomorrow (Tuesday) they will still need to do a bone marrow biopsy. So far, now time off for Kate since Leukemia isn't taking any time off. So with every curve and punch cancer is dishing out to Kate she fights right back by taking the medicine, toughing through the bone marrow biopsies and lumbar punctures. She is noticing what was very easy for her to do is becoming more difficult like swallowing pills. She has to take so many that it's starting to wear on her. We also have been told that I can not go in with her due to this corona virus going around. So I must find a place that hasn't been shutdown to hang out. Probably be a parking lot. Will keep you all posted as I find out details myself.
  9. Version 1.1.0

    4 downloads

    GNOME Partition Editor for creating, reorganizing, and deleting disk partitions. It uses libparted from the parted project to detect and manipulate partition tables. Features Create partition tables (e.g., MSDOS, GPT) Create, delete, copy, resize, move, check, set new UUID, or label partitions Manipulate btrfs, ext2/3/4, f2fs, FAT16/32, hfs/hfs+, linux-swap, luks, lvm2 pv, nilfs2, NTFS, reiserfs/4, udf, ufs, and xfs file systems SOURCE: https://sourceforge.net/projects/gparted/
  10. It was a rough week for some reason. Kate has been super sore Monday and Tuesday feeling very nauseated and not comfortable at all. Queasy feeling. I had a hard time getting her to eat and drink which I feel was important since many different doctors and nurses all stressed how important drinking plenty of fluids is important. Good news is today (Wednesday) she is feeling a bit better and has an appetite.
  11. We are "suppose" to be on the last week of the Induction process. It's very very busy in the waiting room (more so than we have ever seen). Asking if she needs to continue the Bactrin prescription or not since she has a refill on the bottle so before we go get it refilled, making sure she needs to continue. Mentioning her ribs starting hurting Tuesday March 3rd, 2020.... 9:50am Kate got her blood work done (they are so busy so running behind schedule) 11:30am Kate got brought back for her Lumbar Puncture. 12:05pm Finished with Lumbar Puncture (kate is happy.. way better than before), now we wait an hour with her flat on her back with an IV drip of saline to hydrate her. She must drink lots of fluids (recommended caffeine to help her keep headache away)
  12. rev.dennis

    Week 7 (Chemo Treatment)

    Current Medications cefepime IV drip for fever done antifungal: diflucan antibacterial: bactrin (last day 3/10/2020) antiviral: aciclovir steroid: prednisone potassium pills tylenol 3 for headache (replaced with fioricet) allopurinol for muric acid zofran for nauseous fioricet for headache colace (no longer needed) miralax (not needed yet) Schedule of Events for the day 08:30am KD HEM Lab (Bloodwork) 15min 09:30am IC Malignant Rituxan Bloodwork Results Potassium: Bilirubin(Liver Function): White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): Platelets (PLT 150-500): Pre-Drugs xx:xx pm Zofran IV drip (avg 30min) Chemo xx:xx pm Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion) xx:xx pm Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion)
  13. Current Medications cefepime IV drip for fever done antifungal: diflucan antibacterial: bactrin (last day 3/10/2020) antiviral: aciclovir steroid: prednisone potassium pills tylenol 3 for headache (replaced with fioricet) allopurinol for muric acid zofran for nauseous fioricet for headache colace (no longer needed) miralax (not needed yet) Schedule of Events for the day 07:15am KD HEM Lab (Bloodwork) 15min 07:45am HEMONC Return Patient 08:30am IC Chemo Infusion 01:00pm Lumbar Puncture Bloodwork Results Potassium: Bilirubin(Liver Function): White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): Platelets (PLT 150-500): Pre-Drugs xx:xx pm Zofran IV drip (avg 30min) Chemo xx:xx pm Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion) xx:xx pm Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion)
  14. Today Kate's brother Bill took the cut to support #k8strong. It was very emotional for kate since she didn't expect him to do it. Very cool Bill, very cool.
  15. The love in that pic Love that smile Kate!
  16. Watching how my wife goes through the struggles while at the beginning stages of this fight against cancer, I want to support her. She feels so awkward loosing her hair due to the chemotherapy that I don’t want her or anyone fighting cancer to feel alone.
  17. So yesterday was a rough day for Kate as her hair loss is becoming very obvious as her hair is coming out in clumps. Probably the hardest part for Kate is loosing her hair. Beauty has always been what’s inside so hair doesn’t matter. Bald is beautiful
  18. Kate is feeling better today (fever is gone) but gets dizzy very easy when standing up. Hopefully we can get her back to normal before next round of chemo on Monday
  19. Got through the night without having to go to ER. The fevers, body aches, chills are part of the side effects of Kate taking Rutxan. Hoping for a better day
  20. Fighting fevers all night so far. Hitting high temps of 102 bit not for an hour which is what needs to happen before ER. Gonna be a long night
  21. rev.dennis

    Bloodwork

    Bloodwork Results
  22. Current Medications cefepime IV drip for fever done antifungal: diflucan antibacterial: bactrin (last day 3/10/2020) antiviral: aciclovir steroid: prednisone potassium pills tylenol 3 for headache (replaced with fioricet) allopurinol for muric acid zofran for nauseous fioricet for headache colace (no longer needed) miralax (not needed yet) Schedule of Events today 10:15am KD Hem Lab (Bloodwork) 15min 11:00am IC BM Biopsy (Bone Marrow Biopsy) Bloodwork results potassium(3.5-5.1): 3.7 creatinine(.60-1.20): .42 bilirubin(<1.50): 1.03 calcium(8.6-10.8): 8.0 hemoglobin(HGB 11.5-15.1): 7.4 platelets(PLT 150-450): 77 white blood cells(WBC 3.5-10.6 3.1 Pre-drugs none this week Chemo none this week
  23. Yesterday (March 1st) PICC line started bleeding and it was quite an ordeal getting McLaren home care nurse to show up. Kate called the OnCall at 1:30pm and no response... finally after an hour and a half and several paper towels we get a call from the home care nurse stating she'll be there within 2 hours and the home care nurse took almost the entire two hours. We asked her what should we do if it starts bleeding again and she says if it happens in the evening that someone could come out the next day. What? Dr. Yang said if Kate bleeds and it doesn't stop within one hour to just go to ER so thats what we would have to do and in any case even in an Emergency Room we would probably have a quicker turn around than how long it took the home care nurse to show up.
  24. Kate, I’m thinking of you. Sending love to you!
  25. We are at the Karmanos Cancer Institute in Detroit for our 3rd Chemotherapy Treatment as part 3 of 4 of the Induction process. This week they are introducing Rituxin to the normal two she has been receiving. It appears Rutuxin has less side effects as the new drug they used last week so that is good. Especially since I'm on-call starting Tuesday to Tuesday so I will be concentrating more on my job. If we take last week as any indication on how busy On-Call has been, I'll be busy every night but very lucky to have such a great company to work for as they have been understanding and working with me through this tough time in my life. 7:15am In waiting in the waiting room to be called back 7:45am Took us to Room #6 where they took her weight, blood pressure and took 5 test tubes of blood (green, pink, yellow, purple) 9:00am Received the results from bloodwork they took at 7:45am. Most numbers are good (except White Blood Cell count) Potassium: 3.9 White Blood Cell (WBC): 0.4 Hemoglobin: 8.8 Platelets: 79 9:15am Got our visit from Dr. Yang. He said all was good. He wants to keep an eye on liver numbers which are high but expected after the pegaspargase Kate received last week. He also mentioned he would send a prescription for Ambien to help Kate sleep a full night since she isn't currently which they believe is the result of the steroids which she just needs to take for these last two weeks of the Induction phase. He mentioned that the Tuesday with no chemo she has to get another bone marrow biopsy to see how the treatment is progressing. He also said that the corona virus that is spreading like widfire could really cause some significant issues so be very cautious about being around anyone sick, especially with the white blood cell count so low. Kate should still be excercising/moving around but not around people mainly as much as she can, stay home and away from anyone sick. 9:35am Nurse begins the process of the pre-drugs Two Regular Tylenol via pills Benaryl via Syringe Hydrocortisone steroid via a Syringe 10:00 am Nurse is starting the Zofran IV drip (avg 30minutes) and yes, Kate is getting very sleepy. This time we got a room with a hospital bed versus a chair. I see ZZzzz's in kate's near future. next will be the 2 normal chemo drugs and the rituxan. First two take about 5min each and the Rituxan takes 4 hours minimum. 10:30am Kate received the daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion) 10:40am Kate began receiving the vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion) 10:55am Kate began receiving the Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion) - NEW 11:15am Nurse woke Kate up from a pretty deep sleep to check her vitals. You could see how unpleasant Kate was with that sleep interruption. 12:30pm Kate is awake, I got her some apples and caramel and she is watching her shows and just ordered some chicken and dumpling soup. Everything is moving right along. It doesn't even look like the Rituxan IV bag is even going down but I'm sure it is.
  26. Kate experienced heartburn last night or acid reflux so she is going to try and take her daily meds earlier instead of before bedtime. She slept until 4:30am and then is wide awake which is about 30min more than normal of sleep.
  1. Load more activity

Announcements

  • Newsletter

    Want to keep up to date with all our latest news and information?
    Sign Up
×
×
  • Create New...