Jump to content

All Activity

This stream auto-updates

  1. Last week
  2. My ex is coming after me again for more money so I went to my QNAP drive for my archived records and saw most of the files had this .muhstik at the end of the file. I tried to open the file and the computer doesn't know what application to open .muhstik type files with. You can't do anything with these files since they are "encrypted" (so just give up trying to rename or use malware or antivirus programs. I've tried with no success) So somehow the Ransomware has infected the QNAP (which mind you its typically just QNAPs, not found on other NAS devices, just QNAP which makes me thin
  3. Earlier
  4. So quick update.. yesterday (Wednesday) Kate was good to go... no more fevers.
  5. Version 2020.1

    1 download

    python module install: sudo pip3 install pytz --no-index --find-links file:///home/rev.dennis/.config/pip/pytz-2020.1.tar.gz -vvv
  6. Version 1.15.0

    1 download

    python module install: sudo pip3 install six --no-index --find-links file:///home/rev.dennis/.config/pip/six-1.15.0.tar.gz -vvv
  7. Version 4.1.2

    1 download

    python module
  8. Version 2.8.1

    1 download

    python module
  9. Version 1.19.2

    1 download

    support python module install: sudo pip3 install numpy --no-index --find-links file:///home/rev.dennis/.config/pip/numpy-1.19.2.zip -vvv
  10. Version 50.3.0

    1 download

    needed for everything
  11. Version 0.29.21

    2 downloads

    for python version 3.6
  12. Version 1.1.2

    4 downloads

    python module
  13. Version 20.2.3

    0 downloads

    pip-20.2.3.tar.gz
  14. Last night has been rough, trying to get her fever down. It definitely has been stubborn. Kept checking her temp around 8pm because she was having chills and shaking but no fever. Then by 9 she had a fever so switched from Fago Rock n Rye to water. Put cold cloth on her and by 9:45 we were up to 103.7 Tried Tylenol and it still climbing at 10:30 and so she got a dose of Motrin as well and it just wouldn’t go down so I started a Luke warm bath and she was in that for a good half an hour. Went down to 101 and it went back up to a 103 Got her out of the bath and into bed and her sh
  15. If you are looking for the Blog entries for weeks 29 and 30 you won't find them since the doctor wants Kate's body to heal. So no chemo and no bloodwork for the two weeks but back at it today 9/14 Bloodwork, Chemo, Biopsy, Puncture?? Bloodwork Results Potassium: Bilirubin(Liver Function): White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 2.9 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 10.5 Platelets (PLT 150-500): 26 Transfusions Blood: NO Platelets: NO (only if less than 10) Procedures Lumbar Puncture: NO
  16. MONDAY Bloodwork and results of the MRD Testing and Bone Marrow Biopsy. Bloodwork, Chemo, Biopsy, Puncture?? Bloodwork Results Potassium: Bilirubin(Liver Function): White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): Platelets (PLT 150-500): Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion):
  17. Another week of nothing being done. Kate is doing good... no fevers so far and just pain from the neuropathy (tingling in feet mainly)
  18. Nothing for Week 27 but eat healthy and drink lots of fluids.
  19. She had the bone marrow biopsy yesterday and more sore than usual. She didn't get a fever but all they did was pull blood and did not do a flush. So what we believe is if they pull blood no fever but if they push anything via the port (whether its the heparin cleaning stuff they use to flush the line OR chemo) Kate will have to fight a fever for up to four days after.
  20. So its Wednesday and she still has fevers and not eating and not drinking fluids. When she does eat she gets sick so not sure how to get the food to stay down. This has been probably the roughest side-effect of chemo. FEVERS.
  21. Crazy fever (104) as soon as we got home. They gave her Rituxin via the port (about an hour and a half drip) and thats it and she has been fighting a fever since noon. I gave her two tylenol to try and bring it down and no luck Gave her a luke warm bath and she was acting like I put her in an ice bath thats how bad her fever was. Finally at 7pm I gave her some motrin and now its down to 101 Also during this I have been keeping a cool wash cloth on the back of her neck, gave her a bomb popsicle and trying to get her to drink water. Not in the clear yet but doing better t
  22. So Kate is still in the hospital (early day today with an appointment at 7:15am means we had to be up at 5:15am + 1 snooze hit). They are moving forward with the 4hr Rituxan via IV drip but Dr. Yang is very concerned Kate's platelets keep dropping and they aren't low enough for a platelet transfusion which normal platelet level is 150-500 and Kate just dropped to 16 but they won't do a transfusion until it drops to 11 or less. Going this rate it will be down to 11 by next week for sure.
  23. The pain in Kate's feet is driving her crazy. It's painful no matter if she's walking or not but more painful if she's walking. We have tried foot baths which help relieve the pain but not the tingling sensation that eventually turns into pain. The doctors prescribe a medicine to help with the pain but it puts her to sleep. Bloodwork Results Potassium: Bilirubin(Liver Function): White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 2.6 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 8.1 Platelets (PLT 150-500): 16 **all numbers dropped this week from last week
  24. Today we learn that once you move from Short Term Disability to Long Term Disability that you loose your job, or at least McLaren Healthcare Provider releases you so you don't have a job waiting for you when you come back. You'll continue to get your 50% pay until 2022 (so they say) but you don't have a job when you get better. You can apply for a job, but you aren't guaranteed a job. If you get a job, you don't carry over your seniority that you accrued over years of working. Just another "F U" from the world of having cancer.
  25. Bloodwork Results Potassium: Bilirubin(Liver Function): White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): Platelets (PLT 150-500): Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): YES/NO Cyclosphomine: YES/NO Cytarabine: YES/NO R
  26. kate

    Week 24

    I know I’m not the greatest at writing but I warned of that before. I apologize to everyone for the delays in updates. I will work on getting better at posting. the last couple weeks in reality there hasn’t been much to post. My platelets dropped too low to start my next round of chemo but not low enough that I need a transfusion. Although that would normally sound good, it means I’ve been in a holding pattern waiting for the next step. I’ve been going for weekly labs hoping that numbers will come up. We’ve started some vitamin supplements which have helped all my other numbers rise,
  27. Hopefully Kate can continue chemo this week Bloodwork Results Potassium: Bilirubin(Liver Function): White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): Platelets (PLT 150-500): Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): YES/NO Cyclo
  1. Load more activity

Announcements

  • Newsletter

    Want to keep up to date with all our latest news and information?
    Sign Up
×
×
  • Create New...