Jump to content
  • Sunday

    January 10, 2021

    No events scheduled today
  • Monday

    January 11, 2021

    No events scheduled today
  • Tuesday

    January 12, 2021

    No events scheduled today
  • Wednesday

    January 13, 2021

    No events scheduled today
  • Thursday

    January 14, 2021

    No events scheduled today
  • Friday

    January 15, 2021

    No events scheduled today
  • Saturday

    January 16, 2021

    No events scheduled today
  • Latest Blog Posts

  • Blog Entries

    • By wildweaselmi in Linux Help Blog
         1
      In the environment I work in we have multiple firewalls in a path so the likely of your traffic being blocked is high.  Most of us use to troubleshoot using telnet which has many many flaws and not a great method of testing but it was all we had.
      Here is an example of testing using telnet
      telnet 10.11.24.11:80 telnet: 10.11.24.11:80: Name or service not known 10.11.24.11:80: Unknown host The telnet results don't really give you anything to tell you if its successful or not. 
      Then I discovered at a young age the power of nmap (which is probably why it was quickly blocked in most companys)
      Here is an example of testing using nmap
      nmap -p 80 10.11.24.11 Starting Nmap 6.40 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2019-07-10 10:58 EDT Nmap scan report for wildweaselmi.thezah.com (10.11.24.11) Host is up (0.000053s latency). PORT   STATE SERVICE 80/tcp open  http Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.07 seconds Just so you can see what it looks like to see a closed port
      nmap -p 443 10.11.24.11 Starting Nmap 6.40 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2019-07-10 11:04 EDT Nmap scan report for wildweaselmi.thezah.com (10.11.24.11) Host is up (0.000047s latency). PORT    STATE  SERVICE 443/tcp closed https Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 0.07 seconds nmap is super quick and very easy to use to get accurate results but it was quickly blocked by corporate security and is no longer an acceptable tool.
       
      In researching I discovered what most people use which is netcat.
      Here is an example of the same test using netcat
      nc -zv 10.11.24.11 80 Connection to 10.11.24.11 80 port [tcp/http] succeeded! Its very clear that port 80 is open on 10.11.24.11
      And for clarity sake, here is an example testing a closed port using netcat
      nc -zv 10.11.24.11 443 nc: connect to 10.11.24.11 port 443 (tcp) failed: Connection refused Yet again, its very clear that port 443 is not open on 10.11.24.11 or its being blocked along the path by a firewall or some other device.
      As with just about any corporation, you find tools that work and they get taken away.  Our company is now blocking the use of netcat due to security risks associated with the tool but not offering any other tool as a replacement.
       
      Now I can use bash as a testing tool and here is that example
      cat < /dev/tcp/127.0.0.1/22 SSH-2.0-OpenSSH_7.7 here is a test using bash for the successful connection shown above. It just comes back to the command line with no messages which means success
      cat < /dev/tcp/10.11.24.11/80 Here is the other test we did above with netcat that failed so you can see the message bash will show.
      cat < /dev/tcp/10.11.24.11/443 -bash: connect: Connection refused -bash: /dev/tcp/10.11.24.11/443: Connection refused NOTE: using bash is very slow and not always reliable but it appears to be more reliable than telnet but not as good as netcat
       
      I'm having to now test using tcpdump which is a very very painful way for me to test but security doesn't give a dang about how easy or difficult it is for you or me.
      As a test scenario I can open a port up on a destination box using netcat while we still have it by running
      nc -l 5678 Now on my source box I'll confirm that 5678 is open for testing
      nc -zv 10.11.24.11 5678 Before we just jump into troubleshooting connection issues with tcpdump its important to understand the three way handshake needed for communication (SYN, SYN/ACK, ACK)

      As long as the ports your client are trying to communicate are turned on and listening on the server its very easy and not complicated.
      Below you will see two examples of the above. Client being 10.11.24.12 and Server being 10.11.24.11
      First tcpdump is capturing the open port 80 on the server.  You can see the entire SYN, SYN/ACK, ACK cycle in this successful communication.

      Now let's look at a scenario where the port is just not turned on (or listening) on the server.  In this case 10.11.24.11 does not have 443 on so what do we capture if we attempt to communicate to that port.

      You can see you don't have the complete 3 way handshake. You see the SYN coming from the client but you don't get a SYN/ACK back but instead a RST/ACK from the server telling you that the port isn't listening.
      Now let's try the same test but to a different server that is behind a firewall (10.47.208.46) using the same client (10.11.24.12).
      First you can see a success capture going through the firewall over port 443

      Now here is a capture of the same client to the same server over 9300 which is on the server and listening which you can confirm by logging onto the server and running a quick netstat command
      netstat -anp | grep "9300" Now we perform a capture and see the communication doesn't get any further than a SYN, RST/ACK (no difference than above without a Firewall)

      Hope this helps you.
       
       
    • By rev.dennis in K8 Strong the Jouney
         3
      It’s Tuesday and Kate has a doctor consultation and bloodwork and we'll find out more about his plans.  Dr. Yang doesn't like to give a schedule out too far since he really evaluates Kate's condition all the time and changes the prescription of her cure according to how her body reacts.
      Kate and I noticed her hair is finally coming back but not enough to where Kate is comfortable not wearing her head covering which is basically like a scarf and looks similar to the one here

       
      *********************
      Bloodwork Results
      Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions
      Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures
      Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo
      Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): YES/NO Cyclosphomine: YES/NO Cytarabine: YES/NO Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion): YES/NO Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO <--causes hair loss
    • By rev.dennis in K8 Strong the Jouney
         2
      Will add more later but, nose bleeds, sores in mouth we discovered why and tried a few different solutions 
    • By rev.dennis in K8 Strong the Jouney
         3
      This week Kate is taking antibiotics for the fever she was having previous week and this antibiotic is making her feel very sick (like the vomiting sick) but she should be done with the antibiotics by Friday at the latest.  Also she is fighting neuropathy in her feet now where before she was just experiencing it in her hands.  The doctor said this is an expected result from the Vincristine chemotherapy drug.
      What is peripheral neuropathy?
      Peripheral neuropathy is a blanket term for pain and discomfort and other symptoms that result from damage to peripheral nerves, which are the nerves that extend away from the brain and spinal cord.
      The peripheral nervous system carries signals from the brain and spinal cord to the rest of your body, and then returns nerve signals from the periphery to be received by the spinal cord and brain. Any problems along the way can affect the skin, muscles, and joints of your hands, feet, and other parts of the body.
      Many things can cause neuropathy, including certain chemotherapy drugs. Damage to peripheral nerves by these drugs is called chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy, abbreviated as CIPN.
      CIPN isn’t uncommon. Of people with cancer who are treated with chemotherapy, about 30 to 40 percent develop CIPN. It’s one of the reasons that some stop cancer treatment early.
       
      What is the plan for this week?
      Thursday we go down for a quick follow up with the Infectous Disease doctors to make sure she is okay and maintain no fever. Friday is her big day that we will be down in Detroit most of the day.
    • By rev.dennis in K8 Strong the Jouney
         3
      Here we go..  last week was a rough one with Kate running a fever of 103.8 after her port placement.  Then the horror of going through the Emergency Room at Harper Hutzel to then get admitted to the desired Karmanos.  It was a rough week but what they did worked since Kate had a good weekend as well as Monday and Tuesday.  Now we have two appointments (so far) for Wednesday and Thursday with Wednesday being the big day with Lab work, Dr consultation with Dr. Yang, chemo and then Lumbar Puncture.
×
×
  • Create New...