Jump to content
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
       
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
  • Latest Blog Posts

  • Blog Entries

    • By rev.dennis in K8 Strong the Jouney
         6
      Friday (10/16/2020) Kate fell down and landed on her side, actually more specifically her hip and serious pain.  Now we didn't hear any noise besides of the fall itself so we don't believe she broke her hip but could of fractured it but then we don't believe heat (like the heating bad) would help and it does.  So we believe she has just bruised tendons, muscle and after a week she should be good to go but we'll see.  I tried to convince her to go the emergency room because the faces she was making when trying to move were not pleasant but she doesn't feel its doctor worthy.
      I purchased crutches from Meijer so she can take the weight off her hip while it heals.
    • By rev.dennis in K8 Strong the Jouney
         0
      No treatments last week which was week32 of fighting A.L.L.
      Bloodwork Results
      Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 2.0 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500): 31
      Transfusions
      Blood: NO Platelets: NO Procedures
      Lumbar Puncture: NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO Chemo
      Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): YES (low dose this round) Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): NO Cyclosphomine: NO Cytarabine: NO Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion): YES Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): NO <--causes hair loss Dr. Notes
       
    • By rev.dennis in K8 Strong the Jouney
         2
      No treatments last week which was week32 of fighting A.L.L.
      Bloodwork Results
      Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 3.40 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 11.50 Platelets (PLT 150-500): 25.00
      Transfusions
      Blood: NO Platelets: NO Procedures
      Lumbar Puncture: NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO Chemo
      Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): NO (he wanted to do a low dose this round but it would make Kate's neuropathy worse so he's holding back for now) Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): YES Cyclosphomine: NO Cytarabine: NO Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion): NO Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): NO <--causes hair loss Dr. Notes
      Originally Dr. Yang wanted to administer pegaspargus and a low dose of vincristine but since Kate's neuropathy is pretty bad he said the vincristine would make it worse for sure so he's holding back the vincristine for now.
      He is going to have Kate start taking an oral steroid starting tomorrow for a few days
      Dr. Yang is also going to increase the milligrams of her lyrica to hopefully give Kate some relief from her painful neuropathy.  He (Dr. Yang) mentioned hes hesitant on treatment because there are things that could make the neuropathy worse to the point it might not go away.
      Good news is he told Kate that she can and should proudly use the word Remission freely.  Kate, at this point, is in remission but the goal word is cured but you can't get to that word until you are in remission so this means Kate is even closer to kicking this cancer's ass.
      Dr. Yang is not okay releasing Kate to go back to work yet until he gets her "in maintenance" mode which means she has to be able to get the chemo in maintenance which she just can't do quite yet.
      So she has a lot of chemo to still do in order to keep the cancer gone but the doctor is very happy with what he see's in the cancer test results but is still concerned about her platelets and her neuropathy.
    • By rev.dennis in Linux Help Blog
         0
      My ex is coming after me again for more money so I went to my QNAP drive for my archived records and saw most of the files had this .muhstik at the end of the file.  I tried to open the file and the computer doesn't know what application to open .muhstik type files with.
      You can't do anything with these files since they are "encrypted" (so just give up trying to rename or use malware or antivirus programs.  I've tried with no success)
      So somehow the Ransomware has infected the QNAP (which mind you its typically just QNAPs, not found on other NAS devices, just QNAP which makes me think the hacker got login information from QNAPs database)
      The ransomware goes through and encrypts each file and leaves a README_FOR_DECRYPT.txt file throughout your file system.  If you open the file it will provide you with the key you would provide the hacker after paying hundreds if not thousands of dollars and they would send you the decrypt key.
      LUCKILY we have some ethical hackers (to prove not all hackers are bad)..  This ethical hacker (good guy or girl) hacked the hacker and obtained the unencrypt keys and shared with everyone.  If this helps you in anyway, you should send the guy a few dollars for helping you save all your data.
      More information can be found here
      I can tell ya I copied all the files to a another drive
      ran the decrypt with the unencrypt key that matched the encrypt key found in the README....
      Important note: I had to run the decrypt several times before I got all files fixed.  What I did was before running the decrypt I counted how many files on the system with .muhstik and then ran the decrypt and when it bombed I counted the files again and it was about a million files less each time.
      Then you copy the files back to your QNAP... but, make sure its protected against ransomware which these articles may help
      https://www.qnap.com/en/security-advisory/nas-201907-11
    • By rev.dennis in K8 Strong the Jouney
         2
      If you are looking for the Blog entries for weeks 29 and 30 you won't find them since the doctor wants Kate's body to heal.  So no chemo and no bloodwork for the two weeks but back at it today 9/14
      Bloodwork, Chemo, Biopsy, Puncture??
      Bloodwork Results
      Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 2.9 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 10.5 Platelets (PLT 150-500): 26
      Transfusions
      Blood: NO Platelets: NO (only if less than 10) Procedures
      Lumbar Puncture: NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO Chemo
      Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): NO Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): NO Cyclosphomine: NO Cytarabine: NO Rituxan via IV drip (avg 1.5 hour infusion): YES Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): NO <--causes hair loss So Doctor Yang is still concerned that Kate's Platelets aren't coming up which is preventing the final round of chemo so in two weeks, he's going to attack this with a hybrid approach by giving Kate Pegasparagus and Steroids and possibly Vincristine (which is a maybe on the Vincristine since its known to reduce platelets by alot).
      Dr Yang mentioned Kate can take the Lirica for her neuropathy twice a day (even though the bottle says once a day) since Kate has been experiencing so much pain in her feet.
      Since they are injecting the Rituxin today via the Port we know Kate will have a fever we must fight the next couple of days.
×
×
  • Create New...