Jump to content

Week 37 (Remission)


rev.dennis

79 views

No treatments last week which was week32 of fighting A.L.L.

Bloodwork Results

  • Potassium: 
  • Bilirubin(Liver Function)
  • White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 2.0
  • Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 
  • Platelets (PLT 150-500): 31

image.png

Transfusions

  • Blood: NO
  • Platelets: NO

Procedures

  • Lumbar Puncture: NO
  • BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO

Chemo

  • Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): NO
  • Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): YES (low dose this round)
  • Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): NO
  • Cyclosphomine: NO
  • Cytarabine: NO
  • Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion): YES
  • Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): NO <--causes hair loss

Dr. Notes

 

0 Comments


Recommended Comments

There are no comments to display.

Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements




  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Blog Comments

    • Last night we decided to cancel Thanksgiving since Kate is not doing so good.  Before Kate went to bed I raised the head of the bed up so it resembled a hospital bed.  My thought is treat it like heartburn where if you don't elevate yourself you get the stomach acid getting in the back of your throat causing you to vomit.  Through the night she got sick only once which is a huge improvement.
    • Rescheduled post operation appointment for next Tuesday at 8:30am since Kate can't even really stand without getting or feeling awfully sick today.  REST, WATER and CRACKERS is Kate's itinerary today (add some TV when her eyes are open to give her something to look at) 
    • Kate got some sleep last night.  She has puked a bunch and feels sick to her stomach and we have to go to a post operation checkup today at 11am. Possible solutions: Drink clear or ice-cold drinks. Eat light, bland foods (such as saltine crackers or plain bread). Avoid fried, greasy, or sweet foods. Eat slowly and eat smaller, more frequent meals. Do not mix hot and cold foods. Drink beverages slowly.
    • Fever is below 102...  When she gets peg chemo drug it just really whoops her ass. I read something interesting... a fever will not hurt ya until it reaches 108 at which time it can cause brain damage. I was freaking out about 104 but that’s an acceptable fever. U want the fevers which will tell the brain to fight off any infection.... so they say. keeping a close eye on her. She thinks she is done puking
    • Ok so her fever now is 104+ she is refusing a Luke warm bath. Since she puked the Tylenol I have her one (I can’t confirm she puked both). We came to middle ground of 10min. If it doesn’t show signs of going down in 10min then she has to take that almighty like warm bath.
  • Upcoming Events

    No upcoming events found
×
×
  • Create New...