Jump to content

Week 33 (Remission Day 1)


rev.dennis

97 views

No treatments last week which was week32 of fighting A.L.L.

Bloodwork Results

  • Potassium: 
  • Bilirubin(Liver Function)
  • White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 3.40
  • Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 11.50
  • Platelets (PLT 150-500): 25.00

image.png

Transfusions

  • Blood: NO
  • Platelets: NO

Procedures

  • Lumbar Puncture: NO
  • BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO

Chemo

  • Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): NO
  • Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): NO (he wanted to do a low dose this round but it would make Kate's neuropathy worse so he's holding back for now)
  • Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): YES
  • Cyclosphomine: NO
  • Cytarabine: NO
  • Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion): NO
  • Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): NO <--causes hair loss

Dr. Notes

Originally Dr. Yang wanted to administer pegaspargus and a low dose of vincristine but since Kate's neuropathy is pretty bad he said the vincristine would make it worse for sure so he's holding back the vincristine for now.

He is going to have Kate start taking an oral steroid starting tomorrow for a few days

Dr. Yang is also going to increase the milligrams of her lyrica to hopefully give Kate some relief from her painful neuropathy.  He (Dr. Yang) mentioned hes hesitant on treatment because there are things that could make the neuropathy worse to the point it might not go away.

Good news is he told Kate that she can and should proudly use the word Remission freely.  Kate, at this point, is in remission but the goal word is cured but you can't get to that word until you are in remission so this means Kate is even closer to kicking this cancer's ass.

Dr. Yang is not okay releasing Kate to go back to work yet until he gets her "in maintenance" mode which means she has to be able to get the chemo in maintenance which she just can't do quite yet.

So she has a lot of chemo to still do in order to keep the cancer gone but the doctor is very happy with what he see's in the cancer test results but is still concerned about her platelets and her neuropathy.

2 Comments


Recommended Comments

so it has begun, the standard protocol after anything goes into Kate's port.. 

1st she starts to feel ill, sick to her stomach

Then her fever starts to rise (was 98.3 an hour ago and now its 99)

And unfortunately its a battle for the next 24-36 hours to try and break the fever and get her feeling well again but some good news is they don't want Kate to come back for another treatment until October 28th (so no fever starters) but the bad news is its because her platelets keep dropping and they need the numbers to come up.  The doctor's thought is if the other numbers keep climbing, it will eventually start raising Kate's platelets naturally.  As you can see above her hemoglobin (HGB) is up to the "normal" level and the White Blood Cells (WBC) and Red Blood Cells (RBC) are also climbing.. not too far off from "normal" level either.  So it will be interesting to see what happens.

Link to comment

This morning she doesn't have a fever.

Last night once the fever hit 103 I gave her two tylenol around 4pm and it went down some but then by 6pm it climbed back up so I gave her one over the counter motrin and by 11pm her fever was below 100.

So combination of club crackers, lots of water, cold wash cloth on back of neck or forehead and the tylenol and motrin (only as needed) she's starting her journey back to somewhat feeling better.

Link to comment
Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements




  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Blog Comments

    • We are home now. They decided to go with option #1 and have Kate keep weight off her right leg with the help of a walker (crutches temporarily).  We have to call an orthopedic office tomorrow. kate asked for Zofran while she was in the hospital and ever since she got it introduced to her body via IV, she’s felt sick to her stomach. I made her grilled cheese but she just can’t bring herself to eat.  She isn’t eaten anything all day and she’s hungry but anything she can think of for food
    • Praying for the best option for Kate.  We all know how stubborn she can be (family trait??)but we are also here to help with her recovery.  Sending my Babycakes some positive vibes for a positive outcome.    
    • Poor Kate got sick from the medicine they injected in her IV for the MRI but she’s back in the Exam room waiting for results from the Orthopedic doctor after they review the MRI results which will tell us n which direction (options) are available.
    • Now she’s getting MRI. First ortho doc said we have three potential treatments since she’s been walking around “okay”, they may just tell her to continue walking around but keep weight off the leg and use a walker to get around and help keep the weight off while the body heals the fracture. they could do surgery and put metal in to hold it all together Worse case scenario is they replace the entire hip which is not preferred or ideal. if they go with optio
    • We just got moved into Exam Room 22. Kate feels a bit better with her shoes off and slipper socks on and laying down... but now we listen to the sounds of a hospital. Ding ding ding goes the machine
  • Upcoming Events

    No upcoming events found
×
×
  • Create New...