Jump to content

rev.dennis

166 views

The pain in Kate's feet is driving her crazy.  It's painful no matter if she's walking or not but more painful if she's walking.  We have tried foot baths which help relieve the pain but not the tingling sensation that eventually turns into pain.  The doctors prescribe a medicine to help with the pain but it puts her to sleep.

Bloodwork Results

  • Potassium: 
  • Bilirubin(Liver Function)
  • White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0):  2.6
  • Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  8.1
  • Platelets (PLT 150-500): 16

**all numbers dropped this week from last week

Transfusions

  • Blood: NO
  • Platelets: NO (not down enough for transfusion (11 or less) and yes they dropped more from last week)

Procedures

  • Lumbar Puncture: NO
  • BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO (scheduled for either Thursday or Friday to include MRD test)

Chemo

  • Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): NO
  • Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): NO
  • Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): NO
  • Cyclosphomine: NO
  • Cytarabine: NO
  • Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion): YES
  • Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): NO <--causes hair loss

4 Comments


Recommended Comments

So Kate is still in the hospital (early day today with an appointment at 7:15am means we had to be up at 5:15am + 1 snooze hit).

They are moving forward with the 4hr Rituxan via IV drip but Dr. Yang is very concerned Kate's platelets keep dropping and they aren't low enough for a platelet transfusion which normal platelet level is 150-500 and Kate just dropped to 16 but they won't do a transfusion until it drops to 11 or less.  Going this rate it will be down to 11 by next week for sure.

Link to comment

Crazy fever (104) as soon as we got home.  They gave her Rituxin via the port (about an hour and a half drip) and thats it and she has been fighting a fever since noon.

I gave her two tylenol to try and bring it down and no luck

Gave her a luke warm bath and she was acting like I put her in an ice bath thats how bad her fever was.  

Finally at 7pm I gave her some motrin and now its down to 101

Also during this I have been keeping a cool wash cloth on the back of her neck, gave her a bomb popsicle and trying to get her to drink water.  Not in the clear yet but doing better than we were.

Link to comment

So its Wednesday and she still has fevers and not eating and not drinking fluids.  When she does eat she gets sick so not sure how to get the food to stay down.  This has been probably the roughest side-effect of chemo.  FEVERS.

Link to comment

She had the bone marrow biopsy yesterday and more sore than usual.  She didn't get a fever but all they did was pull blood and did not do a flush.  So what we believe is if they pull blood no fever but if they push anything via the port (whether its the heparin cleaning stuff they use to flush the line OR chemo) Kate will have to fight a fever for up to four days after.

Link to comment
Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements


  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Blog Comments

    • so it has begun, the standard protocol after anything goes into Kate's port..  1st she starts to feel ill, sick to her stomach Then her fever starts to rise (was 98.3 an hour ago and now its 99) And unfortunately its a battle for the next 24-36 hours to try and break the fever and get her feeling well again but some good news is they don't want Kate to come back for another treatment until October 28th (so no fever starters) but the bad news is its because her platelets keep dropp
  • Upcoming Events

    No upcoming events found
×
×
  • Create New...