Jump to content

Week 22


rev.dennis

204 views

Here we are on Week 22 of Kate's fight against Blood Cancer.  Here are all the updates related to whats going on this week.

 

*********************

Bloodwork Results

  • Potassium: 
  • Bilirubin(Liver Function)
  • White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): .
  • Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 
  • Platelets (PLT 150-500): 

Transfusions

  • Blood: YES/NO
  • Platelets: YES/NO

Procedures

  • Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO
  • BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO

Chemo

  • Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO
  • Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO
  • Pegasparagus via drip (avg infusion): YES/NO
  • Cyclosphomine: YES/NO
  • Cytarabine: YES/NO
  • Rituxan via IV drip (avg 4hour infusion): YES/NO
  • Daunorubicin via Syring (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO <--causes hair loss

3 Comments


Recommended Comments

Yesterday we found out that short term disability runs out at the end of August and we'll need to pay COBRA to continue the insurance to continue treatments.  It will cost us $1280/month until Kate is able to go back to work.  Not sure how but one way or another we must come up with that.

Link to comment

On the way home (about 10minutes away from the hospital) Kate got another fever. 

FC8EE2D5-D8E3-4597-9ED8-6D7FE0BF7DFC.jpeg
This is the third week in a row.  We were thinking it was a negative side effect to Chi Tea since she had a chi-tea from BigBe on the way down to the hospital (which she loves) but since she got a fever both times we said this week nothing from Bigbe but she still got the fever.

So now we are thinking it has to be one of a few things. 

First it could be the lynacane she rubs on her port to numb the area 1 hours prior to arrival.

Second it could be the heparin they flush kates port with at the end of each blood draw.

Again, the last three weeks all Kate has had done at the hospital is bloodwork (so checking her blood counts) to see if her numbers come up high enough so they can continue chemo treatments which they haven't been able to.

Obviously it can be something more but thats all we have to go on at this time.

Link to comment
Guest
Add a comment...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Announcements


  • Recently Browsing

    No registered users viewing this page.

  • Blog Comments

    • This morning she doesn't have a fever. Last night once the fever hit 103 I gave her two tylenol around 4pm and it went down some but then by 6pm it climbed back up so I gave her one over the counter motrin and by 11pm her fever was below 100. So combination of club crackers, lots of water, cold wash cloth on back of neck or forehead and the tylenol and motrin (only as needed) she's starting her journey back to somewhat feeling better.
    • so it has begun, the standard protocol after anything goes into Kate's port..  1st she starts to feel ill, sick to her stomach Then her fever starts to rise (was 98.3 an hour ago and now its 99) And unfortunately its a battle for the next 24-36 hours to try and break the fever and get her feeling well again but some good news is they don't want Kate to come back for another treatment until October 28th (so no fever starters) but the bad news is its because her platelets keep dropp
  • Upcoming Events

    No upcoming events found
×
×
  • Create New...