Jump to content

K8 Strong the Jouney

  • entries
    55
  • comments
    145
  • views
    7,367

Contributors to this blog

About this blog

Our journey through Acute lymphoblastic leukemia (A.L.L.) which is a type of cancer of the blood and bone marrow that affects white blood cells. Acute lymphoblastic leukemia is the most common childhood cancer. It occurs when a bone marrow cell develops errors in its DNA.

Follow us while Kate battles cancer at the age of 35 years old and what experiences she encounters as well as learn what helps and what doesn't.  We will do our best to keep the blog up to date to help others going through this disease with the thought of helping others in such a troubled time.

Please comment on your experiences if similar and offer what worked for you since this is our first time and we know not everyone has the same experiences.

Entries in this blog

Bone Marrow Transplant Week 2

2021-08-23@8:15am Still a crap week for Kate in ICU at Karmanos in Detroit (Room 5223) but she is suppose to be moving sometime today back up to the Bone Marrow Transplant floor which is the 10th floor.  They are waiting for two things first A room to become available Platelet Transfusion (yea platelets are still low) I asked the doctor when we should start seeing the new Bone Marrrow working and he said that it takes a couple weeks before we start seeing some activity

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Bone Marrow Transplant Week 1

So we were originally told by our liaison that they would call us around noon since they won't have a room available until after 1 or 2pm on Sunday but to our surprise we got called early Sunday morning to come on down.  Kate and I rushed to get ready and everything loaded.  Luckily we did most of the prep yesterday (Saturday). We got her settled into her room on the 10th floor in the Karmanos Cancer Institute in Detroit.  The 10th floor is reserved for only Bone Marrow Transplant patients.

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Entering Phase 2 of beating Leukemia

Hey everyone. I apologize it has been so very long since I have made an update. For the most part this year was filled with not a lot of change. That can be both good and bad. Good that I have remained in remission, but bad that I have not progressed to where I should be.    After months of deliberation and trying every alternative route we could, we are left with no choice but a bone marrow transplant. The cancer cells did too much unrepairable damage to my bone marrow that it just canno

kate

kate in Cancer

Catching up in May 2021

First I have to apologize for the lack of updates I have not been providing for any of your following this.  So much is going on in our world that unfortunately the blog is one of the first things that gets lost. So within the last month Kate got a Bone Marrow Biopsy at the beginning of May and just last Wednesday she got the very painful Lumbar Puncture.  She has had the Lumbar Punctures before but it didn't whoop her ass like it did this time.  She was throw up sick and fevers for about t

Kates Best Friends Fund Raiser

Kelsey has been one of Kates best friends since she was very young. Kelsey has started a fund raiser which you can see below.  Her website is https://KelseyCrafts.com to order and get more information.      

Week 41 (Remission)

No A.L.L. treatments since Week 37 Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0):  Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500): 30   Transfusions Blood: NO Platelets: NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): NO Vincristine via IV drip

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 37 (Remission)

No treatments last week which was week32 of fighting A.L.L. Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 2.0 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500): 31 Transfusions Blood: NO Platelets: NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV d

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 33 (Remission Day 1)

No treatments last week which was week32 of fighting A.L.L. Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 3.40 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 11.50 Platelets (PLT 150-500): 25.00 Transfusions Blood: NO Platelets: NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusio

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 31

If you are looking for the Blog entries for weeks 29 and 30 you won't find them since the doctor wants Kate's body to heal.  So no chemo and no bloodwork for the two weeks but back at it today 9/14 Bloodwork, Chemo, Biopsy, Puncture?? Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): 2.9 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0): 10.5 Platelets (PLT 150-500): 26 Transfusions B

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 28

MONDAY Bloodwork and results of the MRD Testing and Bone Marrow Biopsy. Bloodwork, Chemo, Biopsy, Puncture?? Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 26

The pain in Kate's feet is driving her crazy.  It's painful no matter if she's walking or not but more painful if she's walking.  We have tried foot baths which help relieve the pain but not the tingling sensation that eventually turns into pain.  The doctors prescribe a medicine to help with the pain but it puts her to sleep. Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0):  2.6 Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 25

Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 24

Hopefully Kate can continue chemo this week Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO Vinc

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 23

Coming close to the end of July and this week Kate is hoping she is back on the treatment plan which means hopefully her blood counts are good. Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow B

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 22

Here we are on Week 22 of Kate's fight against Blood Cancer.  Here are all the updates related to whats going on this week.   ********************* Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 21

Welcome to Week 21 of Kates fight against cancer.   ********************* Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 20

Welcome to Week 20 of fighting Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (A.L.L.) which is a medical way of saying cancer in your blood. It's going to get more aggressive this week ********************* Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Proced

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 19

It’s Tuesday and Kate has a doctor consultation and bloodwork and we'll find out more about his plans.  Dr. Yang doesn't like to give a schedule out too far since he really evaluates Kate's condition all the time and changes the prescription of her cure according to how her body reacts. Kate and I noticed her hair is finally coming back but not enough to where Kate is comfortable not wearing her head covering which is basically like a scarf and looks similar to the one here  

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 18

Will add more later but, nose bleeds, sores in mouth we discovered why and tried a few different solutions 

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 17

This week Kate is taking antibiotics for the fever she was having previous week and this antibiotic is making her feel very sick (like the vomiting sick) but she should be done with the antibiotics by Friday at the latest.  Also she is fighting neuropathy in her feet now where before she was just experiencing it in her hands.  The doctor said this is an expected result from the Vincristine chemotherapy drug. What is peripheral neuropathy? Peripheral neuropathy is a blanket term for pai

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 16

Here we go..  last week was a rough one with Kate running a fever of 103.8 after her port placement.  Then the horror of going through the Emergency Room at Harper Hutzel to then get admitted to the desired Karmanos.  It was a rough week but what they did worked since Kate had a good weekend as well as Monday and Tuesday.  Now we have two appointments (so far) for Wednesday and Thursday with Wednesday being the big day with Lab work, Dr consultation with Dr. Yang, chemo and then Lumbar Puncture.

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

Week 15

This week isn't about the chemo but more about a big Tuesday appointment where Kate will move from a PICC line to a PORT as well as get an Bone Marrow Biopsy / MRD Test. What is an MRD Test? Measurable or minimal residual disease (MRD) testing is used to see if the cancer treatment is working and to guide further treatment plans. MRD testing is mainly used in blood cancers (leukemia, lymphoma and myeloma), but is being studied in other cancers. It is a type o

rev.dennis

rev.dennis in Cancer

×
×
  • Create New...