Jump to content
Week 25

Week 25

Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO Vincristine via IV drip (avg 5min infusion): YES/NO

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Week 24

Week 24

Hopefully Kate can continue chemo this week Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip (avg __min infusion): YES/NO Vinc

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Week 23

Week 23

Coming close to the end of July and this week Kate is hoping she is back on the treatment plan which means hopefully her blood counts are good. Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow B

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Automatically Delete old files from directory

Automatically Delete old files from directory

I'm currently using some syslog-ng servers as a collector(destination) for my F5 devices logs and then Splunk reads those syslog-ng servers and ingests the data.  Well as you can imagine, these files get pretty huge on these syslog-ng servers and if you don't keep your eye on it the /logs/ directory/partition gets full on our redhat Linux servers.  So the best solution is to run a job daily to remove files older than two days and how I do that is shown here. First you identify the directory

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Week 22

Week 22

Here we are on Week 22 of Kate's fight against Blood Cancer.  Here are all the updates related to whats going on this week.   ********************* Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Week 21

Week 21

Welcome to Week 21 of Kates fight against cancer.   ********************* Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Procedures Lumbar Puncture: YES/NO BoneMarrow Biopsy: YES/NO Chemo Methotrexate via IV drip
Week 20

Week 20

Welcome to Week 20 of fighting Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (A.L.L.) which is a medical way of saying cancer in your blood. It's going to get more aggressive this week ********************* Bloodwork Results Potassium:  Bilirubin(Liver Function):  White Blood Cells (WBC 4.0-10.0): . Hemoglobin (HGB 11.5-16.0):  Platelets (PLT 150-500):  Transfusions Blood: YES/NO Platelets: YES/NO Proced

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Week 19

Week 19

It’s Tuesday and Kate has a doctor consultation and bloodwork and we'll find out more about his plans.  Dr. Yang doesn't like to give a schedule out too far since he really evaluates Kate's condition all the time and changes the prescription of her cure according to how her body reacts. Kate and I noticed her hair is finally coming back but not enough to where Kate is comfortable not wearing her head covering which is basically like a scarf and looks similar to the one here  

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

A tcpdump Tutorial with Examples

A tcpdump Tutorial with Examples

Just about any appliance you receive from the Enterprise world it comes with tcpdump, especially if the host operating system is linux based.  Here are some commands that I run that have proven helpful and they may prove to help you as well.  My main use is on our F5 appliances or our linux application servers. Below you will find different uses of tcpdump NO DNS RESOLUTION To disable name resolution, use the -n flag as in the following examples: tcpdump -n tcpdump -ni 0.0

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Week 17

Week 17

This week Kate is taking antibiotics for the fever she was having previous week and this antibiotic is making her feel very sick (like the vomiting sick) but she should be done with the antibiotics by Friday at the latest.  Also she is fighting neuropathy in her feet now where before she was just experiencing it in her hands.  The doctor said this is an expected result from the Vincristine chemotherapy drug. What is peripheral neuropathy? Peripheral neuropathy is a blanket term for pai
Customize Ubuntu

Customize Ubuntu

First I want to mention I installed Linux Mint 19 on a Mac running Catalina (10.15.5) using Parallels Desktop 15 for Mac Pro Edition and it would not update no matter what we did.  Aptitude repositories would not install no matter what.  After messing with all the suggestions from multiple forums I gave up and went to reliable Ubuntu (the god father of Linux.. lol).  It is always reliable and works no matter if I install it on a laptop, virtual machine or a server.  Reason I don't like Ubuntu is
Using ffmpeg

Using ffmpeg

ffmpeg has been around for a long long long time and its still the tool many choose when wanting to convert video and/or audio especially since its free.  Many of the pretty GUI applications that are out there use ffmpeg in the background but you typically will find yourself paying for the simplicity of using a GUI versus command line. Here are some instructions on for the command line How to reduce the file size of MPEG-4 multimedia format video with ffmpeg Before we begin let's
Week 16

Week 16

Here we go..  last week was a rough one with Kate running a fever of 103.8 after her port placement.  Then the horror of going through the Emergency Room at Harper Hutzel to then get admitted to the desired Karmanos.  It was a rough week but what they did worked since Kate had a good weekend as well as Monday and Tuesday.  Now we have two appointments (so far) for Wednesday and Thursday with Wednesday being the big day with Lab work, Dr consultation with Dr. Yang, chemo and then Lumbar Puncture.
Week 15

Week 15

This week isn't about the chemo but more about a big Tuesday appointment where Kate will move from a PICC line to a PORT as well as get an Bone Marrow Biopsy / MRD Test. What is an MRD Test? Measurable or minimal residual disease (MRD) testing is used to see if the cancer treatment is working and to guide further treatment plans. MRD testing is mainly used in blood cancers (leukemia, lymphoma and myeloma), but is being studied in other cancers. It is a type o
Web based email comparison

Web based email comparison

So many choices and the decision feels like a big one.  I have so many stupid email accounts that its beyond stupid but in reality I haven't really found one that does everything.  Its like a typical Microsoft product where it gets almost half way there and then falls short. I would mention that I believe Gmail is probably the most popular, most used email of everyone but man its just not easy to use.  Why is it so hard to get to an address book? Next I would probably give it up to Yah
Happy 35th Birthday Kate

Happy 35th Birthday Kate

Today is a great day as it celebrates a day back in 1985 when Kate Michelle was born with the help of her loving parents Diane and Larry Sipes and her two protectors (big brothers) Bill and Corey. To really celebrate and understand someone's birthday, you take a minute and imagine what would life be like if they weren't born.  I know I would of never found true love. Someone who cares as much for me as I do about them. A best friend that I don't mind being intimate with. Sharing life experi
Week 12 (Aggressive)

Week 12 (Aggressive)

This past week has been very rough on Kate.  Sick to her stomach, the unwillingness to eat.  The nurses give her saltine crackers while getting Chemo so I went to the store and picked up several different types of crackers in case one tastes better than another to her.  Pretty much anything with flavor is a no go for her.  
Week 11 (Aggressive)

Week 11 (Aggressive)

Kate had her bloodwork done and is getting Rituxan, Cytarabine and a new one Cyclosphomine as her Chemotherapy treatment today (Monday).  They did the pre-meds of Tylenol, Benadryl and Zofran for the nausea.  Dr. Yang kinda gave kate a run down of what the penciled plan is coming up and it goes a little something like this...   4 WEEK TREATMENT (including the week we are on now) week 1: 4x a week week 2: 4x a week week 3: 3x a week week 4: 3x a week  

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Wireless Crap

Wireless Crap

This is an expensive lesson to learn so hopefully I help at least one person from making the same mistake I made regarding setting up WiFi in our home.  Now our home is a brick ranch that has plaster walls making it very challenging to provide great coverage from one side of the house to the other. First I tried ASUS router / wifi combo since it got such huge reviews but it turned off and never came back on. Installed Apple TimeMachine with all the airport expresses throughout the hous

rev.dennis

rev.dennis

Announcements

×
×
  • Create New...